QUESTION

have not called probation so violated for oui had death in family needed to go i do have copy of death certificate on disabilty having hard time to ge

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
so are they gone to put me in jail
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have a court date and opportunity to explain why you failed to appear for probation.  In the future you could have called the probation officer instead of simply not showing up.  If you have proof of your family emergency show the court. You are technically in violation, and therefore I would  admit the violation,and ask the court to let you give an explanation. Then ask that you be allowed to continue on probation. Show remorse and tell the judge that this wont happen again. If you deny the violation the state will have an easy time proving, because either you reported or you didn't.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters