QUESTION

Hello, I live in Colorado but the state of California has a hold on my licence from a dui 5 years old.

Asked on Jul 20th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
The state of California has a hold on my license still cans the person at the DMV I talked to has never seen this hold before and not sure how to get it off. Looking for someone to help me figure this situation out and get it resolved
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
This is something that has to be straightened out in California where the DUI apparently is pending.  This is not an unusual situation (so I am not sure why the person at DMV you spoke to said they had not seen it). There is an "Interstate Compact" between states. When a person fails to take care of a ticket in one state, it causes a hold on the persons license in their home state. The only way to remove it is to take care of the matter in California. Hire a lawyer in the county where the DUI ticket is pending and see how they can help you - it is the only way to straighten it out. 
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters