QUESTION

How can a begin preparing a good case to contest a DWI? Does taking a drug screen help? Should I be contacting witnesses I was with the 7 hrs prior?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I am hoping to fight a DWI, at the very least have a Class B misdemeanor reduced to a class B. I am trying to avoid jail time and probation. I am a first time offender with no criminal history.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If you have experience with legal processes in criminal court then establish a time line and line up your witnesses, get all discovery from the state and prepare the defense. There is nothing simple about a trial and the technical skill necessary to present evidence requires some knowledge of the system. If you lose the case you will have a conviction for your lifetime, surcharges in the thousands of dollars, fines, court costs and jail time or probation. 
Answered on Apr 26th, 2014 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters