QUESTION

How can I be charged for driving with a suspended license if I wasn’t even driving?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was having a domestic issue and police were called his license are suspended too but nothing happened to him. How is this possible?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well they can charge you but they still have to prove that you were driving at trial. They have the burden of showing this.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
An experienced lawyer would have to review the criminal complaint filed and the supporting evidence what would be provided by the prosecuting attorney.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your question, however, you should never have been charged with driving while suspended if you were not actually operating a vehicle.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Sometimes the Police will make up a charge to get the person off the street. Issue is whether the States Attorney will prosecute. If he was not driving he needs to fight. He will need an attorney.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters