QUESTION

How can I file a motion to quash and recall a warrant for failure to appear for a DUI charge without an attorney?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Simple. Show up and "hope" they don't arrest you. Or you can hire a lawyer, who can do it without you being present.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Generally, in a criminal case you just have to show up and ask them to recall the warrant. Without an attorney you have to be prepared for the court to order bail and remand you until you pay bail.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You can file a Motion to Quash but only the Judge may recall a bench warrant.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
The best course of action would be to appear on the warrant so you can be arraigned. Then you can explain to the judge why it should be quashed or what your good reason was for not appearing.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters