QUESTION

How can I get a driver's license in California if I have a DUI case in Virginia?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got a DUI in Virginia in 2008 the suspension was over in 2011. How can I get classes and such to get my drivers license back in California where I live now? I also still have the fee to pay. I have plans to go to Virginia again.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

California should honor the Virginia laws. I don't know when you plan to return to VA. If it is soon why don't you just take the classes there. In CA, if you will be here for a substantial time,,? you would have to apply at the DMV and you will probably have to go through an administrative hearing to get your license.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You don't get a license in any state until VA clears and orders one reissued one to you. Do whatever is required there.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 3:22 AM

Report Abuse
There is no hold on receiving your license in California if your license is no longer suspended in the other state.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters