QUESTION

How can I get my DUI charge downgraded to reckless driving and careless driving?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I wasn’t driving. I was leaving a friend’s house celebrating because I got a promotion at my job. My job is working for the city housing authority and it requires me to drive. Being a superintendent at one of their apartment sites, a housing for the elderly, they depend on me to drive and I need to have a license in order to work for them. I’ve just been given a certificate of completion from my black seal course for low pressure boilers and the housing authority paid for that. If I lose my license, I will loose everything I worked so hard for and I really love what I do. Please I need help before I lose everything.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You may be able to get your case reduced, you should contact a DUI lawyer in your area to discuss the facts of your case and how they can help.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
There may be some things you can do, including fighting the DUI charge, trying to get it downgraded, doing a plea in abeyance, and appealing your license suspension to the DMV. You have ten days from when you got the ticket to appeal the suspension, and it's a very good idea to file the appeal. It's a one page form, you can find it online. You should hire an attorney right away and fight these charges as much as you can. If you weren't driving, as you say, you may have a valid defense.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. What was your blood-alcohol level? Did you take a breath or blood test? If you were not driving, who was and how did you get charges with a DUI? I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Engage in attorney for your case, it is sometimes possible to have charges reduced in a plea bargain.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters