QUESTION

How can I handle an old DUI charge if I'm no longer in the country?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was arrested for a DUI in Hayward, CA in June of 2007. Before I was able to go to court, I was tranferred to Poland, where I have been ever since. I have now noticed that my DL License is suspended and I want to get this rectified. I am assuming that I will need local representation to Hayward California to make this happen.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You will need a local lawyer to appear for you and possibly to get a plea negotiated.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving El Segundo, CA at Rubin, Inc.
Update Your Profile
Yes. In California an attorney can appear pursuant to California Penal Code section 977 for you on a misdemeanor. Therefore, you can just hire an attorney to handle the matter. The Court will handle the case the same as if you are there.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You should contact an experienced criminal defense attorney in Hayward and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Since it is a misdemeanor with a misdemeanor warrant, you can hire local counsel to make appearances and handle everything but a jail sentence for you, through notarized documents. Contact counsel local to that court.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at William S. Kroger Jr.
Update Your Profile
You need to contact a local attorney and have them recall the warrant and resolve the case. Under California law section 977a, they can probably make all the necessary court appearances for you.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters