QUESTION

How can I lower my monthly court fee for a DUI I got a few months ago?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My first payment is due and because of money issues, I’m currently having, it will be tough to pay the amount collections assigned me for. I just want to lower it a little, not too much.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Law Office of Mark Rosenfeld
Update Your Profile
You can head to the clerk's office at the courthouse and ask for a reduction or an extension to start payments.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Request a financial evaluation.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters