QUESTION

How can my wife and I drive our one car if we both need to have interlock?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
My wife had the interlock installed on our only vehicle and needs to carry it for one more year. Now I can get my license back but I need to install the interlock. The problem is we only have the one car. What can be done so I can drive the one car too?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Contact the interlock company and see how they can set it up so you can both use car and satisfy the court's interlock requirement.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse
Get the same interlock provider to give you verification of the installation and present that to DOL and the Court.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Interesting questions, since an interlock is already installed no one can drive the car without first blowing into it, so whoever drives the car must do that, and it may not make any difference who that is unless there is some way the devise recognizes who is blowing into it. If that is the case then you talk with the company who installed it and have it programmed for both of you.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I would talk to the people who installed the interlock to see if there is a way to work things out.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Get an affidavit testifying there is an interlock device on the one car you have access to.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Call the interlock company and see if they can install a code or switch that differentiates which of you is using the interlock when also talk with your probation officer(s) about how to best address this issue.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters