QUESTION

How can someone be accused of DWI in Texas if there is no bloodwork to be found

Asked on Apr 08th, 2022 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I was driving 2 years ago and wrecked the truck the officer put me in the front seat of a cop car and drove me to the hospital!!! Well they can’t find my blood work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Three ways they can prove a dwi. Proof beyond a reasonable doubt that a person: (1) lost the normal use of their mental faculties; (2) lost the normal use of their physical faculties; or, (3) had a bac over .08. Without a blood or breath test, it is typically more difficult for the State to prove their case.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2022 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters