QUESTION

How can they permanently take my commercial driving away from me if I haven’t been driving commercially for more than 10 years?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I have three DUI’s and a bunch of other violations but here’s the kicker only had one speeding ticket while driving a commercial vehicle.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
The DMV can take your license what ever the class is.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
The DUI's are the reason your license is being suspended/ revoked for the DUIs . You don't get special treatment because you are a commercial driver.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Whether you drive or not with the commercial license is irrelevant. Everything is statutory.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
The law in California is second DUI is lifetime commercial DL prohibition.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Law Office of Mark Rosenfeld
Update Your Profile
Federal law states that if you're convicted of two or more driving under the influence cases, that your commercial class A or B endorsement is revoked for your lifetime. It does not matter if these DUI convictions were in your personal car or in your rig. Anyone who is a commercial driver must know that if they get caught driving under the influence on a first-time offense it's a one year license suspension and on a second time DUI it is a lifetime ban. Please share this information with all commercial drivers. If any commercial drivers charged with driving under the influence case they should go to a jury trial and fight to save their license.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters