QUESTION

How do collect reimbursement of a Surety Bond, once my case is resolved, and sentence is completed?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I served a (180) day sentence for DWI in the state of New Jersey. When I was first sentenced (March, 2015), I was taken directly from court to jail to begin serving the (180). I decided (in conjunction with the advice from my attorney), that I should opt to appeal the sentence, and I was allowed to bail out (50,000/no 10% option) in May of 2015, until my appeal was heard. I paid the bail bondsman (2) payments on the day I bailed out. (1) in the amount of $5,000 (which I understood I would not get back), and another, also for $5,000, which was placed with a Surety Company. Once my appeal was heard, and I made all of my court dates, I was supposed to be refunded that second payment of $5,000. My appeal was denied, and I went back to jail in Aug, 2015, to serve the remainder of my sentence. I have been unsuccessful in getting refunded the $5,000 up to this point. The Bail Bondsman has been unresponsive, missed multiple appointments to resolve the matter, etc. Seeking assistance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We would have to review the contract to answer properly. Normally, you pay ten percent of the amount of $5000 and you have met your obligation. The $5500 is most unusual. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters