QUESTION

How do I fight the DUI after I made it home and started drinking?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was driving to my hotel room and someone called the police saying I was driving erotically. When I got back to my hotel room, I started drinking. I had 2 tall cans and a shot within 30 minutes. I walked outside to have a cigarette and an officer was there inspecting my vehicle and asked me if I was the one driving and I said yes then he proceeded to arrest me.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer since you made an admission about driving. You should not have answered the question and asserted right to counsel.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to fight for you. The D.A. is going to have a hard time proving that you were driving under the influence.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license. By yourself the Judge will just laugh at your story.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Truckee, CA at Alison Bermant, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Definitely you need a lawyer in the area where your charges are to assist you. These kind of cases are absolutely defensible. Hopefully you told the officer about drinking since returning to your hotel as that statement is just as admissible as your admission to driving.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters