QUESTION

How do I fight the ticket I got for minor possession of alcohol and possession of marijuana?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
Hi. I'm 16 and two months ago, I got a ticket for "minor possession of alcohol" and "possession of marijuana". They wrote it under a traffic ticket since they found me laying on my sidewalk sleeping. I do not remember anything from that night but they did search my car finding 3 empty alcohol bottles and the marijuana was in my purse NOT in my car. I have a provisional license. Out of two of the cops that gave me this ticket, one was my best friend's mom's boyfriend who has hated me for a long time. He always would say rude things in the past. Since he knew me, he had the other police write the ticket. Why couldn't he have just woken me up and told me to go inside? My car was in my drive way and I was not in it when this happened. The cop I know has told others that are not police that have confronted me about it. I don't want to get my license taken away. It was a dumb mistake that I have made and I have been going to outtake rehab once a week ever since. They also sent me a yellow paper in the mail a month after it saying that they want to change the date and time but I will be notified when they do. Another month has passed and I've been having so much stress. It's also holding me back from getting a car for myself since the vehicle I got this ticket for was my dad's.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get a good attorney.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The question is why did they search the purse and the car without a warrant? Get a lawyer and fight.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You need to discuss this matter with your parents and get a lawyer, unfortunately as a minor you are subject to the juvenile system which is a lot more invasive. Also, as a minor your license is at risk, if I were you I would wait for this to be settled before buying a car since it is quite likely that you will be without a license.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed. By yourself you're going to get a criminal record and lose your license for a year.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters