QUESTION

How do I get licenses back when there's no record of me getting anything besides seat belt ticket?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got arrested for Driving while Intoxicated (DWI) no insurance and seat belt thrown in jail was at first court appearance then got a continuance never went back for 6 years they finally sent me an bill to pay seat belt ticket.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Pay the seat belt ticket and apply for a license.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Try checking with Department Of Licensing. They are the ones who suspend license privileges independent of the court process. Probably suspended because of the unresolved DUI issues.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
You can't because the DUI is still unresolved. You need to hire a DUI specialist to go to court to recall the warrant then address the case.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You likely have a warrant for your arrest for the DWI. The DWI would be handled by a county court. The no seat belt ticket would handled by a municipal or justice of the peace. You should contact a criminal defense attorney to look into your possible warrant for tge DWI before you attempt to renew your license.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters