QUESTION

How do I get my license back after I was arrested for a DUI in Michigan 10 years ago?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I refused the breathalyzer and was taken to the hospital to draw blood and released in the morning. I never appeared in court.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you lost your license due to an OWI, you can petition the Secretary of State for restoration of your driving privilege. I would contact an Attorney who handles driver's license restoration to assist you.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You first have to go to court and take care of the case. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You won't get license until you clear up 10 year old problem, as I am almost certain that there is a flag on your Master Driving Record, which shows that is an unresolved drunk driving case out there. I suppose you have gone to the Secretary of State and have been denied? Even though your MI Master driving record will only go back 10 years, the Secretary of State most likely will know you are not eligible until that "flag" comes off and the only way is to go back to Court (preferably with an attorney) get the bench warrant off you (which is probably still there) and deal with it.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are going to be suspended at least in Michigan for failure to appear in court until you appear in court and take care of the DUI.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Consult with an attorney and request a DLAD hearing.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters