QUESTION

How do I get my license back if the officer took it but didn't give me a ticket?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was parked on a side walk and when I left I made a right and was pulled over for no reason except the officer knew I was under the influence of weed and he gave my brother the choice of a citation or to just throw the weed away so he did. I was not arrested for being under the influence but the officer did not give me my license back. He didn't give me a ticket either. What will happen next and how can I obtain my license back?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You probably need to request a duplicate from the DMV the cop did not have a right to take your license.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
You might be getting something in the mail, and you might want to be shopping for a DUI specialist.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters