QUESTION

How do I plea in court if my bac is under the legal limit?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You ALWAYS plead NOT guilty. You lose all bargaining power by pleading guilty right away.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
With a lawyer, not guilty.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
You plead not guilty and get an experienced criminal defense attorney to make sure your right a preserved.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
I would plead not guilty and fight the charge. Hire an attorney to help you.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
A lot of factors go into charging someone. Sometimes people are charged in your circumstances because of other factors like bad driving, an accident or drugs in your system. These are things that should be reviewed by your attorney. You should plea not guilty and have your case evaluated.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Sterling Heights, MI at Law Office of Derik R. Girdwood
Update Your Profile
Plead not guilty.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should get an attorney and make a defense. As for the initial plea, you should either be not guilty or stand mute.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Santa Barbara, CA at Law Office of Kenneth M. Hallum
Update Your Profile
You should plead not guilty! It would be wise to consult a DUI lawyer. Other factors to consider is the driving pattern for the "impaired" section, and drugs/medication if an issue, also associated with the "impaired" section.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Law Office of Scott Powers
Update Your Profile
You plead not guilty and make sure you have an attorney to fight for you.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You should plead "not guilty" and have an attorney represent you. Even though you BAC is below the legal limit, you still can be charged with a DUI.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Not guilty and hire a DUI specialist.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters