QUESTION

How does one notify the DMV of DUI and have permit to drive?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was pulled over Thursday night and arrested for suspicion of DUI and was instructed to notify the DMV of my arrest within 10 days. A friend said they got a "hardship permit". Do I apply for a DMV hardship permit at this time? What, if any, do I need to do to make sure I can still drive to work?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You need to request a hearing with the DMV, along with a stay of suspension. Better yet, hire a DUI specialist and make sure everything is done right.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Encinitas, CA at Law Offices of Ramona R. Hallam
Update Your Profile
You need to request a hearing within 10 days of a DUI arrest. This must be done in a certain way. Appearing at the local DMV office will not do it. Upon arrest, the officer likely provided you notice of this and a temporary license (on paper). You should hire counsel to safeguard your rights.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Call the local driver safety office where it happened and request a dmv hearing within 10 days. Request a temporary license pending outcome of the hearing.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2015 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters