QUESTION

How does someone obtain a license in another state if they have a DUI felony in NY?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
My fiance has 3 DUI's plus an AUO and a few speeding tickets from before 2007 (AUO in 2009). He served his 5 year probation, finished October of 2012, paid his fines, went through rehab and completed their program requirements as well as DMV's in order to obtain his license. He applied and was waiting to hear, was told he only had to take a psych eval, and then suddenly the law changed and now he apparently cannot ever get his license. We were told he may be able to get a license in another state, how would we go about doing this? And is there a state that is best to try?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Another state will have its own regulations concerning becoming licensed if one is revoked in NY. Your fiance is the victim of the new changes made recently in the "look back" period which makes 3 drinking related offenses or more subject to lifetime refusal to re-license him in NYS. At present, there are numerous people similarly affected. Attorneys are presently wrestling with the problem and seeking ways to mitigate this damage, but there is no apparent solution at the moment.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters