QUESTION

How important is it to obtain an attorney with a lot of experience in DUI cases?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I just got my first offence DUI. It is less safe to drive DUI. I am on a tight money situation.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Usually, the more experienced your attorney is, the better your results. A more experienced attorney will likely know the Judge's and Prosecutor's in your case, depending on your jurisdiction, they may have done jury trials against the Judge, know the head of the prosecutor's office or other personal relationship that helps you get a better result. The more experienced attorney usually knows more about the science and the law and how it comes to bear in your case, this can lead to better results.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Only if you want to avoid jail time.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It depends on how important your license and freedom is. DUI's, even first time offenses, carry a potential jail sentence.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need an attorney to attempt to minimize the damages. A mistake on your part will be much more expensive that the attorneys fees.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Depends on your case. If it's clear cut you don't really have to have a lawyer on a first offense.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Very important. The DUI will result in criminal conviction, a license suspension, fines and will stay on your record for 10 years.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
DUI's are a very complex area of the law, even though they are misdemeanors. There are a lot of variables that can affect the outcome of the case. Also consider how much is at stake and that there are a lot of fines and costs, as well as drivers responsibility fees, and you could lose your license as well as having an offense on your record that can never be expunged. It can affect your career and your schooling depending on what profession you intend on going into. A good DUI attorney will more than pay for himself with the vast knowledge and experience he brings to your case. There may be issues with your case that could be used to get the matter dismissed or to be used as leverage when negotiating with the prosecutor to reduce the charge to a non alcohol related offense or even to a civil infraction. At least consult with an experience DUI attorney in your area.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters