QUESTION

How long am I required to select "yes" on official documents when asked if I have ever been convicted of a crime?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
The charge was for a DUI in 1992/3.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Forever. DUI convictions never go away and cannot be expunged.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if it is asking for misdemeanors, no if the question is related to felonies. Omission or falsehood is grounds for immediate dismissal.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters