QUESTION

How long does Michigan have to ticket or charge me if my BAC comes back over .08?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was in an accident and taken to the hospital and had a blood test done. No ticket was issued. This was 9 weeks ago.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

After the blood test results are obtained the police will submit the evidence for an issuance of a criminal charge. This may take several months. Talk to an attorney about this and to discuss your options further.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
They have to finish the case within 77 days of being arrested. Many times the State Police Department do not give the blood results to the prosecuting attorney for months as they are back logged so much. I have seen the prosecutor put out a warrant six months or more after an accident because they do not have the bac back from the State Police, so sorry, I cannot say that you are not going to be arrested yet.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
With blood tests the state lab can take a considerable amount of time. Sometimes up to 6 months or longer. It's a good idea to request copies of your arrest videos now though, some departments will destroy those after just 30 days.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
6 years is the general statute of limitations.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
6 years. Hang tight because it wakes a long time for blood results. Get an attorney asap if you are charged.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters