QUESTION

how long is a license taken away after the first DUI offense?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
Explain any other consequences of drunk driving.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends. 90 days loss of license on a first DUI offense, unless you refused the breath test, then it is 1 year. Other penalties, at least 1 day in fail, fines of about $1200.00, alcohol/drug evaluation with possible treatment, possible interlock requirement, 5 years probation. Once you have the right to a license (after suspension) you will need SR22 high risk insurance (expensive). These are just the major consequences. Average cost for 1st time DUI offense id $12,000.00, based upon court fines, alcohol/drug treatment, and impact on job.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
On a first offense, there is typically at least a 1 year license action with the first 30 days requiring a mandatory suspension. After the first 30 days, you would be eligible for a restricted license. Other consequences would include court fines and costs, driver's responsibility fees to the secretary of state and an increase in your automobile insurance rates. Drunk driving is a very expense proposition.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Usually 4 to 6 months, but you may be eligible for a restricted license (to and from school and/or work). If your blood alcohol level is above .20 then there is a 10 month restriction. Fines from $390 to $1,000 plus penalty assessments. Your car may be impounded for up to 6 months. Up to 3 year optional ignition interlock device installed on your car. 96 hours to 6 months jail sentence, at least 48 hours of which must be continuance. If you have had a prior DUI within the preceding 10 years, it could be charged as felony with between 1 year and 3 year jail sentence. Depending on the County where the arrest occurred, generally a 1st time DUI offender will not do any jail time. However, the defendant will need to jump through some hoops and will be on informal probation from 3 to 5 years. The courts usually order that the defendant pay a fine and penalty assessments which amounts to approximately $1,800.00 plus various other court costs and fees, and either community service or community labor. In addition the defendant must enroll and complete a DUI program. Some courts also require that the defendant participate in a HAM (Hospital and Morgue) Program, MADD (Mothers Against Drunk Driving) Program and have their license suspended. Some courts also require an interlocking device be placed on the Defendant's car, although they can, and sometimes do, defer this to DMV.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
By DMV, a minimum of four months. By the court, up to a year. consequences of drunk driving. a year in jail, fines, alcohol programs, probation
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on whether it is plead to impaired driving. If so, 90 days restricted license. DUI first is 30 day suspension then 90 days restriction.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
The license can be returned on a restricted basis after 30 days and proof of dui classes, insurance and the payment of a fee. You will have to pay a fine, do 2 days jail and be placed on probation for at least 3 years.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Usully it is suspended for 4 months but if you do not complete a DUI class the suspension is longer.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving San Diego, CA
2 Awards
On a first time offense DUI in California the license suspension period can range from 6 months to 10 months depending on your Blood Alcohol Level. Other consequences will depend on what county you reside in.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Potentially you face 2 separate suspensions, one from the court and one from the DMV. The DMV will suspend your license for 4 - 6 months after you lose a DMV hearing (or don't request one), and the court will suspend your license for 6 months after you are convicted of a DUI. The 2 suspensions can run concurrently, but they that all depends on the start/end dates of the suspensions. You should hire a DUI specialist who knows what he is doing to help you avoid a suspension altogether.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There are different forms of suspension. The administrative suspension if for either failing the breath test (BT) or refusing to take it. For a 1st offense with the person over 21 it is 30 days for failure and 180 for refusal. Then there is the judicial suspension which is from the court at the time of disposition. Upon an admission or a finding of Guilty, again for a 1st offense and person 21 or over the loss is 45 to 90 days. All numbers jump substantially for 2nd, 3rd, 4th, etc. offenses.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
If you hire a good lawyer you may face no suspension at all.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
If there is a first dui conviction, license suspension is minimum 6 months, and can be up to a year if there is a refusal allegation. Getting a restricted license during that time is possible as,long as there is no refusal issue.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
93 days to a year. Also there are fines, points on your license, two years of driver responsibility fees, increaded insurance premiums etc.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Your license can be suspended from 90 to 180 days, 6 points, a permanent misdemeanor conviction.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Up to 180 days, get an attorney, this is serious.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters