QUESTION

How long should my license be suspended for a refusal to blow (breathalyzer)?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
The DUI charge was dropped. I have 2 DUI's on my record over a 12 year period, one was a youthful offender.
Report Abuse

25 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The penalty for refusing to take the BT on a 2nd offense is 3 years, BUT, a CWOF does not count as a prior conviction for this purpose.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
That would be one year revocation.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:08 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you refused the PBT at the scene where you were pulled over, there are no driver's license sanctions for that. If you refused the chemical test request from the officer after being arrested for drunk driving, that refusal triggers am implied consent suspension of 1 year. If that is your first and only implied consent suspension, you can petition the circuit court for driving privileges based upon hardship in the county where you were arrested.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
6 months to a year anyway.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
In Nevada, the law does not allow someone to refuse to submit to an evidentiary breath or blood test. If a person refuses to submit to a breath test, the police are authorized to force a blood test. Therefore there is no driver's license revocation for refusing an evidentiary test.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving South Bend, IN
Partner at Paul Stanko
2 Awards
If the OWI case was dropped, it may have been possible to get the refusal suspension terminated as well. You should discuss that with your attorney.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
If one was 12 years old then that is not going to be considered. If it is a 2nd within 10 years then your license will be suspended for 2 years, if the other one was within 10 years then it would be a 3 year suspension.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
If this is a pre-arrest field test, you can refuse. There is no requirement to submit to this test IF you are over 21. If this is the actual breathalyzer, the DMV can certainly suspend your license for the statutory minimum of one (1) year for your first DUI and two (2) years for your second DUI. This is true whether or not you were convicted of DUI. It is also possible that the DMV can refuse to ever issue you a license again. When you receive a license, you promise to provide blood, urine or breath upon demand; this is known as implied consent. Failure to comply can lead to serious penalties.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
That would be 6 months.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
That would be 1 year.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
It does not matter your criminal history you have to win the refusal hearing or you will lose your license for at least 1 year. So spend the money on an attorney at the refusal hearing.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
6 months if the 1st DWI was over 10 years ago. That's through the ALR. Since your 2nd DWI was dropped, the criminal court cannot take it.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Driving While Intoxicated Attorney serving Oxford, MS
3 Awards
A MS licensed driver will suffer a ninety (90) day administrative license suspension for refusing to give a breath sample on the Intoxilyzer 8000. The second time it is refused the suspension is one year. These are administrative suspensions and take place regardless of the outcome of the charges.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
At least 1 year.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Oxford, MS
3 Awards
Even if the DUI was dismissed, you will still have to serve a 90 administrative suspension for refusing to blow in the intoxylizer pursuant to Mississippi Code 63-11-5 & 11.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Failure to take a chemical test, ie. the breathalizer, will result in the Secretary of State suspending your license for a period of one year.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Automatic one year suspension by DMV for refusal.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
If you refused a PBT after your arrest, you face 6 points and a 1 year suspension.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
It depends if the second time case (refusal) occurred within 10 years of the prior DUI. To the DMV, the fact that the DUI was dropped is irrelevant. If indeed the refusal occurred within 10 days of a prior DUI, they will suspend your license for 2 years, and you will not be eligible for a restricted license. If the prior is over 10 years, you would still face a 1 year suspension with no restriction.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Unless you had a prior refusal, one year. If they revoke you longer than that, you can get an interlock license after a year.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
In New Jersey a breathalyzer refusal with 2 prior DUI's would result in a 10 year license suspension.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
I believe it's one year. But, you should be able to apply for a restricted license that allows you to drive only between home, school, and work.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
12 months suspension for 1st Implied Consent refusal violation.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
When you refuse to blow you are automatically suspended for 1 Year.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Michael T. Lynch
Update Your Profile
Regardless of how the criminal proceedings resolve, DMV will suspend a driver's license for a year due to a refusal to submit to chemical testing.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters