QUESTION

How long will the Statute of Limitations on a DUI last on the record?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
I have two DUI's. The first was in 2005 and the second was in2007. I have been sober for six. I would like to know of the Statute of Limitations on a DUI remain forever.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations is how long they have to file charges against you. If you're asking about how long they will stay on your record, that depends on your state law.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Did you go to court on them or they outstanding warrants? If you were convicted they stay on your record forever.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I don't understand your question.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
The convictions remain on your record forever.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
No it is not forever. You may in fact be eligible to expunge those 2 priors. Contact a DUI specialist.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You need to avoid driving after drinking alcohol or taking a drug because your third offense will result in a ten year driver's license suspension and six months in jail.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
In California it is 10 years for the purpose of prior convictions.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ten years in Michigan for consideration as repeat offences.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
I think what you mean to ask if you can get the intoxicated driving charge removed from your public record. A Statute of Limitation deals with how long the prosecution has to press a charge against you. It appears that you have two convictions and want them removed from your public record. Because intoxicated driving is considered a traffic offense it cannot be expunged from your public record.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations was satisfied at arrest. Assuming you were convicted for either driving with impaired or driving under the influence these convictions do not seal and will stay on your record forever.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters