QUESTION

How long would I sit in jail for a probation violation of my treatment for DUI?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I was sentenced to 45 days and 90 days home confinement. So what I'm asking is how many more days would be tacked on? My treatment is 6 months and I cannot afford it. Let alone get there every day.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on the maximum time for the crime of which you convicted. Assume that you can serve the balance of that in jail.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Depends on your judge.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends upon the Judge.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters