QUESTION

How much are all the fee's of a DUI for being under the influence of marijuana?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Including court fee's, classes, etc.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

That will depend on many individual factors,such as the number of previous convictions. Expect a total of fine, court costs and surcharges to be about $1,300 if this is second OWI conviction. There is also a charge for an Occupational License, for getting the Assessment, and your auto insurance charges will go up for a few years. Hire a lawyer and see if there is any defence.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Minimum fines are about $1,350, plus probation costs, Prime for Life class runs about $200, victim impact panel about $40, you lose your drivers license for 120 days, you have to get your car out of impound, about $330, you pay to reinstate your license, about $225, and your insurance goes up. On a metabolite DUI, you won't have to install an interlock device.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Court fees: about $1800 Alcohol class: about $600 IID Installation: about $600 Plus, your insurance will at least double, and your credit score will be lowered, not to mention you will lose your license. You should hire a DUI specialist, because drug DUIs are hard to prove and very defensible, provided you hire the right person. By yourself you are just a sitting duck for the prosecutor.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
What offense is this? What state is this ticket?
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
These cases can be won - but to answer - 800-1500
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well that depends on where you are but figure on 2 or 3 thousand anyway.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
There are a lot of variables to consider, and I would need to know more about your case to better assess. For starters, what county is your case in? Do you have any prior DUI's, etc.?
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters