QUESTION

How much does first offence cost and how do you get hardship license to go to work and how long do they keep your license?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving El Segundo, CA at Rubin, Inc.
Update Your Profile
$390 plus penalty assessments (about $1600) alcohol class which also cost money. Restricted license you get by applying for it with the DMV after suspended for 30 days. Your license will be suspended for one year.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 11:23 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You are not saying for what crime this is. I need more details.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
First, the fines in court are close to $2000. Second, the alcohol class will cost you at least $600. Third, your insurance will at least double. Fourth, the IID you will need to install on your car will cost at least $600. You better hire a DUI specialist before you do something you will regret for a very long time. And no, they will not give you a "hardship" license (that is for people under 21).
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Each court assesses fines and costs and other expenses. You should consult with an attorney to discuss specific details. On a first offense in Michigan, you can get a restricted license for work.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters