QUESTION

How much jail time would I have to serve in exchange for my $2200 DUI plea agreement?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Whatever your plea bargained sentencing report called for. Read it and discuss it with your prior attorney if you had one. It will be a substantial number of days, and is up to the judge to decide when you return to court to seek amendment of your sentence.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
If that is the attorney's fee I can't tell you contact him or her.? You should have terms of probation if you have plead guilty ask the lawyer for those terms and conditions.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Were you already convicted and looking to convert the fine amount owed to jail time? The answer may depend on the county that your conviction is in. In Los Angeles County, generally you can convert an $1,800 (fine plus penalty assessment) for 13 days of county jail minus time already served.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Not sure what you're asking. There is typically no jail time on a first DUI if you pay the $2,200 fine. If you want the fine broken into jail time, each court has its exchange rate (in Orange County, for instance, it used to be $30 per day) and that rate is supposed to be calculated on the base fine, not the penalty assessments. So a $2,200 fine is probably a $1,000 fine with penalty assessments.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
13-17 days roughly.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
You mean in addition to the fine? Depends on the plea agreement.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
James Lochead
What is a $2200.00 plea agreement? Typically all terms of a plea agreement are set out for your acceptance before you enter your plea, including jail time.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving San Diego, CA
2 Awards
Your question is not clear enough. $2200 is typically the standard fine in a DUI case. There are a number of factors to consider including how many DUI's you have had in last 10 years, is there an accident with injury, what county you are in, etc.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
If you have a plea agreement, you should know how much jail time you have to serve.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Your question is way too general. DUI's can range from misdemeanors to felonies.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters