QUESTION

How much time do I have before a warrant is issued for my arrest for the first charge?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am currently on probation for being arrested for a DUI in October 2011. I was not convicted of a DUI, the charges were amended to a reckless driving withhold of adjudication. I violated the terms of my probation for getting a written arrest for possession of drug paraphernalia. These are my first two charges ever. Am I facing jail time? Please give me as many details as possible.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No lawyer can give you a lot of details until you give him or her a lot of details. You will likely face a revocation of probation, meaning you'd be sentenced on the first OWI. You'd also face a possible sentence for the drug paraphernalia, which is a relatively minor misdemeanor in Wisconsinand you might avoid jail on that one. Your really should consult a lawyer once you get in this deep. A lawyer can make a big difference in the penalty, and in helping you understand what you're in for.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
No amount of detail will help you. You need a lawyer to go to court to address the issue before it turns into a warrant and a full-blown PV.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You voked, or can expect a warrant any day. Whether you will have your probation revoked or not is up to the judge. Your probation can be amended, or nothing will happen. You can expect that, at a minimum, you will be required to do some classes. You need to hire a lawyer asap.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
likely, they will find the new charge sometime in the last month or so of the time period of the withhold judgement - often, there is no jail, just entry of the conviction for reckless, but sometimes the court will give some jail or community service as a punishment reckless can be sentenced up to 90 days of jail
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney, hire one and explain the details. Yes, you could be looking at jail time for either the violation of probation or the new charge with your prior record.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters