QUESTION

How much time is he looking at if he is on probation and got a first time DUI in June?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
My fiancé just went to jail. I'm learning all of these things now. For a year his PO said he haven't seen him, talk to him or anything also child support. He has court for DUI on the 31st but trying to see how long he will have to be incarcerated.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
In Montgomery County 3 months is common but you need to discuss this at length with a local lawyer.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. First of all, since we do not have all the facts, as to why he was on probation to begin with, it is not really possible to answer with complete accuracy. Besides the DUI, he may also have a probation violation which can add additional jail time to his sentence. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your fiance's situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of his options.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This would depend on what he is on probation for.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
It might help him to beat the DUI charge. He needs to hire a DUI specialist.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters