QUESTION

i am on disability and i applied for a public defender i was told i didnt quailify.i cant afford a lawyer what do i do

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you did not qualify for a public defender, you will have no choice but to hire a lawyer or to represent yourself. It is generally not advisable to represent yourself. You may be able to afford a lawyer, some are cheaper than others.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters