QUESTION

I am wanting to re enlist in the arm but I have a DUI if I have my DUI sealed or expunged would I be able to?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
CA and I blew a .19
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you were convicted of DUI and part of your sentence included probation you may reenlist once you have completed the probation. If you are due to reenlist before the conclusion of probation you may be allowed to have your probation terminated early. Whether a judge will consider terminating your probation early depends upon the facts of your DUI, how much probation you have completed, whether you have violated your probation, whether you have completed your sentence, and many other factors. You should contact a DUI lawyer, if you didn't retain an attorney for your DUI, to discuss your situation more completely.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
In California, DUIs remain on your DMV record for 10 years and cannot be expunged from your DMV record. The DUI convictions may be expunged from the court records, at the discretion of a judge, but can still be used as enhancements for future DUI filings and convictions. Whether or not this will affect your ability to re-enlist is something that you should talk to your recruiter about. Your recruiter should be able to tell you.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You can't have it sealed , but you can get it expunged. That may help with the Army. You need to ask your recruiter, since it is his decision, based on his chain of command rules. Doing it will help you in private employment the rest of your life.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse
You would have to ask a recruiter. Generally, they will not take you unless you are off of probation.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Chapin, Holiday, Vargas Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Expungement will not hide it.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters