QUESTION

I forgot to take DUI classes, what will happen to me in court?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got a DUI about 4 months ago, forgot to enroll in classes, and now I have to appear in court tomorrow. What will I be facing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Revocation of probation, since your probation was most likely contingent upon your taking the classes and possible imposition of a jail sentence. The "I forgot" defense usually does not sit well with the judge. If you represented by an attorney during the initial proceedings, you should contact your attorney and explain the situation to him/her. If you were not represented by an attorney, consult with one immediately.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters