QUESTION

I gave blood at the hospital and blew .000 at the station how can I be charged with a DWI?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
Young officer in a college town said I was using two lanes. I might have been, but I was checking GPS to get on the right road. No traffic on road and committed no other violations. Texas DPS searched my truck and found my Legal Prescriptions. No tickets issued. Also lost my job without even a plea. DWI not DUI.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well the blood test should be able to tell if you were under the influence of drugs. Drugs are included in the DWI statutes. I would want to see the test results.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If officer had reasonable suspicion that you might be driving impaired, or probable cause that you committed a traffic violation, you can be stopped. If you showed signs of impairment, such as slurred speech and how you performed field sobriety tests, you can be arrested for DWI. A person can be legally intoxicated by prescribed drugs the same as by legally purchased alcohol. The breath test machine only tests for alcohol.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Well, they can also do a drug screen if they like and if your Rx can affect our ability to drive they can file a DUI (drugs).
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Drunk driving offenses are very serious and often carry very severe penalties including possible jail, loss of license, and vehicle immobilization. You need to have an experienced DUI attorney review your case before you agree to any plea deals as there may be grounds to get the charges reduced or dismissed. There is too much at stake do go at it alone.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters