QUESTION

I got a driving while imparred case n got arrested for it when I was sober. Just cause I failed the subriaty test b

Asked on May 06th, 2018 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
The officer did not explain well nor did he prove that I was actually imparred cuz there’s no blood test or no breath test
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
DUI cases are very complex.  You will need a lawyer to help you.  If they are saying you refused to take a blood or breath test, that is both good and bad in the case - if you truely were sober then taking a test would have probably shown that, so it may have been a mistake to not take a chemical test of your blood or breath. The roadside testing is somewhat subjective in it's scoring so the officer can be challenged on that. Hire, or at least speak to, a lawyer, or if you qualify financially for the public defender let them represent you.
Answered on May 15th, 2018 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters