QUESTION

I got a DUI in 2006 I absconded for 14 yrs. The court documents say I don't have a warrant but my case us delinquent. What does that mean

Asked on Feb 07th, 2021 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
My case says account delinquent. I haven't paid my fines from the charge does that mean u could be arrested until I pay
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you "absconded", that generally means you either failed to appear for a court date or stopped reporting to probation, or both. "delinquent status" generally means you owe the Clerk money. I would advise consulting an attorney who can look into this for you. Good Luck.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2021 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters