QUESTION
I got a DUI in 2008 and one in 2009 that means I have four points. Would those points stay for ten years?
Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
5 ANSWERS
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI
at
The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The points fall off after two years. However, your license revocation will remain in place until you successfully appeal to the Driver Appeal and Assessment Division of the Secretary of State. You are eligible to request a hearing after your (one year) revocation expires. The process of filing the correct paperwork to win your appeal is fairly tricky. The above assumes that you don't have 12 or more points on your record.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 8:39 PM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA
at
Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The points themselves may not stay for 10 years, but the DUI's do. If you are charged with another DUI before 2018, your penalties will increase and you could be charged with a felony.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 9:52 PM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA
at
Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
The points will only remain on your record for three years, however, the DUI conviction will remain on your driving record for 10 years.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 7:34 PM
Your 1st DUI causes 8 points on your driving record. Your 2nd DUI causes 12 points to be added to your driving record. Your Missouri license will be suspended for 30 days if you accumulate 8 points within 18 months and it's your first suspension. It will be revoked for 1 year if you accumulate 12 points within 12 months, 18 points within 24 months, or 24 points within 36 months. DUI convictions remain on your Missouri driving record permanently.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 7:02 PM
No. Points last only up to 3 years. But the record will stay forever unless you hire an attorney to have it expunged. The 10-year rules applies to priorability. In other words, if you commit another DUI within 10 years (up to 2018), the prosecutor will allege it as a 3rd DUI.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 6:48 PM