QUESTION

I got a DUI last night, should I get a court appointed lawyer and plead not guilty or own up to my mistake and plead guilty?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Gary Moore
The only way for me to competently answer your question is to speak with you in my office and perhaps obtain a copy of the police reports and test result records.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
You should talk to an attorney to discuss your case and consider all options and defenses.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
In Hawaii, you should not assume that just because you were arrested that the government can prove their case. Hire an aggressive attorney who won't roll over. If you are committed to not pleading guilty and making the government prove their case, hire an attorney who will fight for you.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
NEVER plead guilty right off the bat. This is a chump move and you lose all bargaining power. Get a lawyer and see what can be worked out.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I never recommend that a client plead guilty until all the facts are known. Depending on many factors, including your blood alcohol level, a good attorney may be able to have the DUI charge reduced and/or get a deal for you where you would not have to spend any time in jail and not have to jump through too many hoops. Whether you should get a court appointed attorney or a private attorney is up to you. But you should have an attorney represent you.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative/ Regulatory Attorney serving Airway Heights, WA at Clinton Law Office
Update Your Profile
How long do you want to spend in jail? Do you want to pay the maximum fine? Do you want to incur the maximum penalties? OR . . . Do you want to have the matter handled by a professional DUI attorney that can get you the best deal possible (even if you are guilty?) Your choice.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
You should have an attorney check the reports and the procedures of the police etc to make sure they did the right things in the right way. If you are eligible for the appointment of any attorney then apply and get one. If you hire an attorney to check it out. It is too important for your future not to try and see if they have all the necessary proof to win their case. In the meantime, take steps now to change your lifestyle and drinking habits so that this will never happen again. If this is an Eastern WA state ticket and you need an attorney contact me if you don't get a PD.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
That depends on the circumstances. If you have favorable facts on your side, it may be worth fighting.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
You should almost always plead not guilty and discuss your case with a skilled lawyer. The prosecutor and Court will be delighted to have you change your plea to No Contest or Guilty later. In the meantime, your lawyer might discover an error in the proceedings which could work in your favor, either by leading to dismissal, or by getting armament for a better plea bargain.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Neither. You should hire a DUI specialist, because a PD will never be able to defend you at the DMV. You get what you pay for.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
It is always better to speak to an attorney before deciding to plead guilty to an offense. It rarely does one favors to simply take the initial plea. I would even urge you to consider hiring an attorney.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters