QUESTION

I got a DWI while driving my mother's vehicle and am not on the insurance, will it affect her insurance if I'm convicted?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was arrested and charged with driving with .08 of 1% or more of alcohol and a DWI but I was driving my mother's vehicle which I am not insured under.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Anaheim Hills, CA at Ludwig Law Center
Update Your Profile
The DUI should not have any impact on your mother's insurance unless you were in an accident. You will have to obtain insurance through your agent by way of an SR-22.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
That would be between her and the insurance company. Each insurance company handles matters in a different way. The best way is to call them up and ask them how it would affect her insurance, if in any way.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It can, depending on the insurance carrier and whether they are aware that you were charged with a DUI while driving the car.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters