QUESTION

I got charged with dwi.They didnt give me a breath blood or feild sobriety test. I pleaded not guilty can I be convicted

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. None of those (i.e. breath/blood/FST) is a prerequisite to a conviction for DWI. All the State must convince the jury of is that you had lost the normal use of your mental or physical faculties, by reason of the introduction of alcohol, drugs, or some combination. Usually a case like this would be based on the driving facts (e.g. a car wreck or other bad driving facts observed by a witness) or observations made by the police officer. A good defense lawyer will have an argument for every little b/s thing they try to come up with. Ultimately, it's up to the jury, though.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters