QUESTION

I had 3 DUI back when they had the 10 year rule and I was over that so I wasn’t charged for a felony back then is this correct?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I’m just trying to find out how many felony's I have, back when they had the 10 year rule I got a 3rd drunk driving but I was over that 10 year rule and was not charged with a felony they can’t know say that they were felony's now right ?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Once the case is closed, the charges and the disposition cannot be changed.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you were convicted of misdemeanors then they will never change into felonies after the fact.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. You likely signed a document stating that you were pleading guilty to a misdemeanor and additionally the judge signed a judgement stating the exact level of offense and the punishment for that offense.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
So if it was not a felony at the time it was charged years ago, it does not become a felony now because the law has changed. However, be aware that if you get another one - ever - you can be charged with a felony.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters