QUESTION

I had a DUI/DWI on July 3,2013. After going to trial after trial and an appeal, a 3 month suspension was issued on April 28th.

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got a letter last week about paying the ticket so I went to court today to make a payment arrangement and find out today my license was never suspended. The paperwork was sent but they never started my suspension and I changed job location because I thought it was suspended. I didnt drive and I even took the insurance off because I was paying insurance for a car I can't drive. But I go to court today and they was trying to suspend my license today. Isn't there something I could do about that?? If my suspension started when it was suppose to, it would be over in the next couple weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Please call. We have significant experience with procedural errors by NJ  DMV or the clerks. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters