QUESTION

I have a 17 year old DUI on my record is there any way to get off my record?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
There is no expungment stature in New York state. You can make a 440.10 motion to vacate it if it was illegal or improper or if you did not have a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Any offense involving driving is non-expungable. Sorry. It stays forever on your record.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately the answer is no. Any driving offense, including DUIs can never be expunged. However, if it is 17 years old, you should be able to minimize it with the passage of time. Employers usually only inquire about felonies and rarely go past 10 years.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not easily, but at 17 yrs old with no additional charges it is probably irrelevant for most purposes.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
No DUI can't be expunged or vacated.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The only type of DUI that can be expunged from your record is a first-time misdemeanor DUI after 10 years have passed with no other misdemeanors or felonies on your record.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. A DUI has a 10 year waiting period. Assuming you are not ineligible on other grounds, you should be able to get that off your record.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Contact a lawyer about expungement.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters