QUESTION

I have a past DUI arrest In 2010. It was never resolved and is now a warrant what are my options and what can I expect for an out come

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I know live in Kansas this happened in bell county Texas. I was advised by a lawyer that it is not charge that will get me sent back. To tx from ks if I was stopped. I was also told that if I didn't plain on going back to tx that it would be iny best interest to forget Bout it. I have now graduated from college and got a degree to be an auto tech. Pre employment background checks are showing the DUI warrant
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You got bad advice. If there's an outstanding warrant for your arrest for a DWI, it will be there forever, until you get it taken care of. To be clear, a "DUI" in Texas is a ticket issued to people under 21 who are suspected of driving under the influence. "DWI" is the over 21 charge, and is more serious. If all you have outstanding is the DUI ticket, you should just retain a TX attorney to handle it for you. Since you're living out of State now, your attorney may be able to get the warrant lifted, get you on a docket, make an appearance on your behalf, work out a resolution to the case, and all you'd have to do is mail in a check for the fees/court costs (if it can be worked out that way). The worst thing in the world to do would be to ignore it.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters