QUESTION

I have a quick question is there any lawyers that would help me with a law suit please my name is mayte ahumada Salcido

Asked on Mar 07th, 2021 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was sentence to 60 days on electric monitoring home arrest on July 14 for this case 2016M002617 nd I got arrested on July 20th I had warrants but the bondsman made my family pay that bond that it wasn't supposed to be payed cz I was sentenced already my question is wat can I do to get my money back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
The law allows you to request that the Court order a refund of a portion or all of the money paid to a bonds person if the bond is reduced or vacated within 14 days of when it was posted.  The statute (below) is 16-4-110(2). You can file a motion with the court in your case and ask the judge to order the bonds person to refund some or all of the money you paid them:   16-4-110 (2) If, within fourteen days after the posting of a bond by a defendant, the terms and conditions of the bond are changed or altered either by order of court or upon the motion of the district attorney or the defendant, the court, after a hearing, may order a compensated surety to refund a portion of the premium paid by the defendant, if necessary and supported by factual findings, to prevent unjust enrichment.  If more than fourteen days have elapsed after posting of a bond by a defendant, the court shall not order the refund of any premium.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2021 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters