QUESTION

I have a scheduled court date for this week for a class B misdemeanor, on the same day my job is requiring me to go out of town?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2023 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I was arrested for failing to IDENTIFY, which is a class B misdemeanor, my bondsman notified me i have a court date this week, i am also scheduled to travel out of town for work? How do i get my court date rescheduled? Its out of Tarrant county.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
You can call the court and see if they will permit you to re-schedule it (unlikely, but you can try). Having work is not an excuse the Judge will usually accept to miss a court appearance. If you have hired an attorney, you can check with your attorney of record to see if your specific court will permit you to waive your appearance. If it is the first appearance since being charged (the arraignment) it cannot typically be waived.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2023 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters