QUESTION

I have been charged with a misdemeanor, I am 18 years old, I blew a .02, what can I do to keep my license?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

If you are convicted of a DWI, your license will be suspended for 30 days. You should retain an attorney.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should only be charged with an infraction. A DUI defense attorney can help you avoid a conviction and loss of license for one year.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Win the case. Anything short of that will result in a license suspension.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are in significant trouble and you license (and the availability of affordable insurance) are very much at risk.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters